Ahhhhh [PC Problem]

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by B_ScaredLittleBoy, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    A Brief History:

    - Formatted PC last night due to recurrent startup errors, a few virus alerts (although I think they were keygens - damn AVG!)

    - Monitor went on standby during XP installation, and wouldn't come back on even though the PC was on etc

    - Every time I turn the PC off or reboot it the PC will boot but the monitor WON'T ever ever come on.

    - I HAVE to unplug the power leads and wait a few minutes then reboot. Then it works although I think it stays on standby a bit too long and takes awhile to 'find' the signal from the PC

    - My PC is also ridiculously slow! I have 1GB of RAM but its only running at 200MHz when it has a 400MHz capacity.

    I can update the BIOS myself and hopefully that will help the slowness problem (I can't change Frequency in BIOS manually for some reason)

    What I need help with is the monitor problem. I've also tried a substitute monitor that I know is working and had the same problem.

    Bad power supply :(
    I've only had it a year and a half or two years :(

    Help!
     
  2. sjprep06

    sjprep06 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    philadelphia
    It sounds like there might be a problem with your video card then. Are all the pins fine? Could possibly be a short? Did you try updating all of the drivers for it? and finally what is your video card?

    Have you tried gently removing the vid card and replacing it? It may just need to be reseated.

    Or, this could very well be tied into your failing power supply. Can you get another one relatively cheaply to see what symptoms you experience then?

    Did you build this PC yourself or was it pre-built?

    And be careful updating your BIOS. One wrong move and you have a very nice, powered paperweight...
     
  3. B_Think_Kink

    B_Think_Kink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10,742
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Female
    I don't get why you don't just take your computer to a professional? Every time you try and do something to it... it gets broken. Why do you mess with things you can't fix? Save yourself the stress and stop tampering with it. Take it to someone who knows what they are doing.
     
  4. Mr. Snakey

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24,702
    Likes Received:
    25
    What do you mean when you say format? All you have to do is use your Recovery Disc's. If you have them use them. Follow the instructions. Defragmenting your hard drive will give you speed. Do it once a week. Do disc clean up. Do not run programs on start up. Clean drive c of unwanted vids and music. Video takes up space big time. Get rid of programs you are not using.
     
  5. findfirefox

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Sounds like a video card issue, if its onboard try using a new one, if its PCI/PCIE/AGP/ETC try removing it and using on a board one. Sometimes this happens with conflicts on choosing a video card, the BIOS should use the PCI/AGP/ETC card but you never know.
     
  6. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    I've had the video card only a few months; not even a year. Its PCI and has been running fine til now. The graphics card is a Nvidia Geforce 6200

    Also there is nothing on the PC except windows XP, so its not a disk space issue or a defragmentation issue. I think its the RAM running at a lower speed than it should do.

    Last night, when I held the power cord next to the pins in the power supply (eg about to plug it in) there was a staticy discharge sound...does that mean its a bad power supply?

    Anyway its annoying.
     
  7. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    He means a low level wipe of the drive. He may not have recovery discs! If he doesn't (or even is he does) then while not strictly necessary a format and re-install is a sound option provided he has all the drivers he needs. The other things are good practice, although removal of video etc isn't strictly necessary unless disc space is at a premium.

    SLB, it's always hard to diagnose these things remotely. At your own risk!!
     
  8. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hmm okay...I'll try reseting the BIOS.

    The problem with the slowdown is that my PC would have 100% memory usage at startup and take ages to do anything. Anyone know what causes that? I know its not viruses or anything since the only thing on the PC is XP, freshly installed.

    I'll try reseating the card and reseting the BIOS when I get in. I was just thinking about buying a new PSU too...hehe.

    PS the memory issue seems to be okay, it was after I installed AVG and some other programs...but it went away once I uninstalled them. Safe Mode ran okay, it was just Windows that was at 100% memory usage.
     
  9. Industrialsize

    Staff Member Moderator Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,307
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2,174
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    I have the cure to your computer problem. GET A MAC!.....bug and virus free, stable and solid as a rock.
     
  10. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    Oh crap...here we go. :rolleyes:

    Actually the virus free status of MACs isn't strictly true any more and if they become more popular it will get worse! They certainly are NOT bug free however, no software is.

    The new MACs are pretty stable though, I agree.
     
  11. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    MAC hardware can fail too. And I like to play games on my PC. I'm hoping this is a temporary problem :tongue:

    I think reseting the BIOS will work. I think the BIOS probably had an upset when the PC wouldn't restart (it was 'hanging' when I tried to shut down) and maybe me manually resetting it messed it up a bit.
     
  12. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    Is that 100% RAM use or 100% CPU use? You can get this from task manager. Either way look at what is using all the resource and try to disable it (if you can) using msconfig.
     
  13. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    What I meant was CPU use. Now its even worse. Changed the jumper settings and I got a CMOS Battery low error. PC is still at 100% usage and really fucked up.

    Is it the battery? Would that cause the high CPU usage. It's also got the wrong time and lost two years when I formatted (thought it was in 2005)...so I guess it is the CMOS battery. Do they usually only last 18 months or something?
     
  14. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay disconnecting the AGP card (it was AGP :rolleyes:) doesn't help. When switched to onboard gfx, monitorf doesnr turn on.

    CMOS battery?
     
  15. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    A flat CMOS battery won't stop your machine booting. Does the board POST or have you tried another screen?

    The time issue is only becuase the BIOS has reset. I assume that if you can see that it's posting, sorry. If it won't display using onboard VGA or the AGP card I would try to find another screen to check.

    PS if you do a safe mode boot...what's the last driver loaded?
     
  16. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    There are no POST errors that come up. I read on another site that the VGA could be 'dying', whatever that means.

    CPU usage is still ridiculously high. Very annoying. Onboard VGA works now, I think it just only works every other boot/when left awhile like the AGP card did.

    If its not the CMOS, not the GFX card and not the RAM, what could it be?
     
  17. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    What is using the CPU (process name)? Can it be disabled?

    I don't know what 'dying' VGA means, usually they work, or they don't. It could be a goosed mainboard but that sounds unlikely. I would re-install XP again as it could be the forced reboot you did caused damage to the install. It's happened to me and it's easier to redo than spend ages trying to fix!
     
  18. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    The forced reboot happened BEFORE the format and again during the XP installation (after I formatted the drive)... :mad:

    There is no specific process using the memory, just CPU usage is at 100%.

    If it comes on again I'll have another look. spose I could try using the Repair console
     
  19. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    If you look at the processes tab on task manager it will list the progs running and give you a current CPU utilisation for each. Click on the CPU column twice it to sort them into descending order and see what is at the top - this will be what's using CPU cycles.

    Also look at the memory usage. If you can ID the hog and kill it you may be able to get somewhere. If it's the system idle process running at or close to 100% you can ignore it - that's normal. If you can't and the disk is running flat out then it's possibly a corrupt driver or prefetch problem.

    If you have repair disks they would be worth using, repair console will probably get you nowhere for this kind of issue but you may get lucky.

    As the forced reboot was before the format it is possible it's a RAM problem though I'm not convinced. If you have two sticks check they're the same, and if not take one out - just leave at least 256mb if you can!
     
  20. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    They are both the same - 512MB Crucial RAM. I bought them recently - used. The person I bought them off said he tested them and they were 100% working. He also had 100% feedback.

    I've tried taking one stick out but it won't boot. Also, the monitor won't switch on at all now :mad:

    I took both RAM sticks out and booted and got a POST error just to see if it was working :rolleyes:

    I'm seriously annoyed now :(
     
Draft saved Draft deleted