Does anyone use a laptop as a main computer or have Vista?

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by Mem, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. Mem

    Mem
    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,082
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    I am doing both now. So far Vista is working fine.

    I had to replace my old desktop with my new Vista laptop because the old one (XP) was running too slow.

    I hooked up a mouse to the laptop and am still getting used to the laptop keyboard. I also hooked up an extra 19" flat screen monitor to my laptop.
     
  2. sbeBen

    sbeBen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I do.
     
  3. Industrialsize

    Staff Member Moderator Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    28,516
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    7,454
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    I love my 17" macbook pro laptop.....I have my house wired for wifi so I can take my computer anywhere I want.....
     
  4. xemnasfury21

    xemnasfury21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, England
    At the minute I am doing both (laptop on vista, only added a mouse though).

    When i go back to uni tuesday i wont be using the laptop as a main any more but i will still have vista on my dual screen desktop...

    I love vista its never gone wrong for me.
     
  5. B_Think_Kink

    B_Think_Kink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Female
    I used a laptop as a main computer. Worked with Vista on someone else's laptop when they were having issues, why what's up?
     
  6. Mem

    Mem
    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,082
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    Just curious. I got a great deal on this laptop over the summer. it's a Gateway, Vista Home Premium, 1 gig dual core memory. 120 gig hard-drive and it was only $600. The only reason I didn't use it earlier was that my Sony Camcorder would not download to it. But I also have an XP laptop that works well too.
     
  7. sjprep06

    sjprep06 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    philadelphia
    Same as Think_Kink, I have only worked on someone else's. It's a bit of a pain in the ass sometimes to use because Micro$oft rearranged stuff and tried to cram too many things in one place (i.e. start menu)
     
  8. bobabooey69

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,288
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    214
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida (US)
    Yeah I have a Sony VAIO with Vista, no real problems so far...but Vista is far from perfect.
     
  9. SpitFireWheels

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a Dell XPS 1710 laptop. I upgraded to vista but I immediately went back to XP. I play alot of games (mostly wow) and vista cut down my FPS (Frames per second) by half and I just couldn't have any of it haha.

    After having a laptop I don't think i'll ever be going back to a desktop...putting one of those in my backpack would be hard on my back
     
  10. IntoxicatingToxin

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10,119
    Likes Received:
    162
    I have a laptop with Vista on it.
     
  11. camper joe

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,825
    Likes Received:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have always used lap tops.
     
  12. frgman

    frgman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NC
    I have a IBM THink Pad and Toshiba Satellite, the Toshiba has Vista Home Premium.
     
  13. JustAsking

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,251
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio
    I do software development at work and at home with a high end laptop, DELL Precision M90. Currently running XP, but I will be switching soon to Vista because it is one of the targets for my product.
     
  14. candv

    candv New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia

    i use the same machine for work and it is great, i won't switch to xp due to the software i use
     
  15. NumberOne

    NumberOne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    nashville,TN
    i use both...but mine has slowed down...maybe cause my norton subscription ran out and i havent used it in a while :)
     
  16. D_Claude_Crowsfoot

    D_Claude_Crowsfoot Account Disabled

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    i have a laptop and a desktop

    The laptop has vista and its great (except many games are not compatible). I take it with me everywhere.

    I have XP on my desktop, and it will stay that way. I custom built this computer and am always upgrading hardware. XP is just a lot simpler because I know all the in's and out's of it.
     
  17. Love-it

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern California
    I have a laptop at home and a regular computer at my business. I will not use Vista until it has a few years under its belt.
     
  18. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,128
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    The grey country
    I have a couple of laptops and a PC none run Vista any more (I ran the RC's). I'm not a fan of vista from a professional angle though I can see the appeal from a retail/home user perspective, especially the integration with other devices such as the X-BOX for distributed media.
     
  19. koval

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dublin (IE)
    I have a HP Pavillion dv2500 laptop with 2Gb Ram, 750Gb HD and Vista and the only initial problem i had with it was the loading of the anti-virus on it.
     
  20. B_VinylBoy

    B_VinylBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10,489
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA / New York, NY
    My MacBook Pro is my main machine right now. I've had a laptop as my main computer for a couple of years now, although I'm planning to get a tower for home soon. Don't use Vista, but my MB Pro has Parallels and XP. It's nice to have a CPU that can literally do everything, and at the same time.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice