Does anyone use a laptop as a main computer or have Vista?

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by Mem, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. Mem

    Mem
    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    I am doing both now. So far Vista is working fine.

    I had to replace my old desktop with my new Vista laptop because the old one (XP) was running too slow.

    I hooked up a mouse to the laptop and am still getting used to the laptop keyboard. I also hooked up an extra 19" flat screen monitor to my laptop.
     
  2. sbeBen

    sbeBen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I do.
     
  3. Industrialsize

    Staff Member Moderator Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,285
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2,149
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    I love my 17" macbook pro laptop.....I have my house wired for wifi so I can take my computer anywhere I want.....
     
  4. xemnasfury21

    xemnasfury21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, England
    At the minute I am doing both (laptop on vista, only added a mouse though).

    When i go back to uni tuesday i wont be using the laptop as a main any more but i will still have vista on my dual screen desktop...

    I love vista its never gone wrong for me.
     
  5. B_Think_Kink

    B_Think_Kink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10,742
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Female
    I used a laptop as a main computer. Worked with Vista on someone else's laptop when they were having issues, why what's up?
     
  6. Mem

    Mem
    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    Just curious. I got a great deal on this laptop over the summer. it's a Gateway, Vista Home Premium, 1 gig dual core memory. 120 gig hard-drive and it was only $600. The only reason I didn't use it earlier was that my Sony Camcorder would not download to it. But I also have an XP laptop that works well too.
     
  7. sjprep06

    sjprep06 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    philadelphia
    Same as Think_Kink, I have only worked on someone else's. It's a bit of a pain in the ass sometimes to use because Micro$oft rearranged stuff and tried to cram too many things in one place (i.e. start menu)
     
  8. bobabooey69

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,175
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    Yeah I have a Sony VAIO with Vista, no real problems so far...but Vista is far from perfect.
     
  9. SpitFireWheels

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a Dell XPS 1710 laptop. I upgraded to vista but I immediately went back to XP. I play alot of games (mostly wow) and vista cut down my FPS (Frames per second) by half and I just couldn't have any of it haha.

    After having a laptop I don't think i'll ever be going back to a desktop...putting one of those in my backpack would be hard on my back
     
  10. IntoxicatingToxin

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10,133
    Likes Received:
    152
    I have a laptop with Vista on it.
     
  11. camper joe

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have always used lap tops.
     
  12. frgman

    frgman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NC
    I have a IBM THink Pad and Toshiba Satellite, the Toshiba has Vista Home Premium.
     
  13. JustAsking

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,249
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio
    I do software development at work and at home with a high end laptop, DELL Precision M90. Currently running XP, but I will be switching soon to Vista because it is one of the targets for my product.
     
  14. candv

    candv New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia

    i use the same machine for work and it is great, i won't switch to xp due to the software i use
     
  15. NumberOne

    NumberOne Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    nashville,TN
    i use both...but mine has slowed down...maybe cause my norton subscription ran out and i havent used it in a while :)
     
  16. D_Claude_Crowsfoot

    D_Claude_Crowsfoot Account Disabled

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a laptop and a desktop

    The laptop has vista and its great (except many games are not compatible). I take it with me everywhere.

    I have XP on my desktop, and it will stay that way. I custom built this computer and am always upgrading hardware. XP is just a lot simpler because I know all the in's and out's of it.
     
  17. Love-it

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Northern California
    I have a laptop at home and a regular computer at my business. I will not use Vista until it has a few years under its belt.
     
  18. dong20

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    The grey country
    I have a couple of laptops and a PC none run Vista any more (I ran the RC's). I'm not a fan of vista from a professional angle though I can see the appeal from a retail/home user perspective, especially the integration with other devices such as the X-BOX for distributed media.
     
  19. koval

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dublin (IE)
    I have a HP Pavillion dv2500 laptop with 2Gb Ram, 750Gb HD and Vista and the only initial problem i had with it was the loading of the anti-virus on it.
     
  20. B_VinylBoy

    B_VinylBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10,516
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA / New York, NY
    My MacBook Pro is my main machine right now. I've had a laptop as my main computer for a couple of years now, although I'm planning to get a tower for home soon. Don't use Vista, but my MB Pro has Parallels and XP. It's nice to have a CPU that can literally do everything, and at the same time.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted