The Golem (1915) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) Häxan (1922) Nosferatu (1922) The Phantom of the Opera (1925) Faust (1926) Dracula (1931) Freaks (1932) The Mummy (1932) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) When Worlds Collide (1951) War of the Worlds (1953) Forbidden Planet (1956) Earth vs. The Flying Saucers (1956) Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) Carnival of Souls (1962) The Haunting (1963) Onibaba (1964) Kwaidan (1964) Night of the Living Dead (1968) The Omen (1976) Suspiria (1977) Damien: The Omen II (1978) Alien (1979) The Fog (1980) Aliens (1986) Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) Podge and Rodge: A Scare at Bedtime (1997) The Mummy (1999) Sleepy Hollow (1999) The Mummy Returns (2001) The Others (2001) Van Helsing (2004)
All of the above are great movies and well worth watching if you like a good scare (or laugh in the case of Plan 9)... except for Van Helsing, which is crap. I got it for free.
Podge and Rodge is a TV show from Ireland, surprisingly risqué and very funny.
My personal favourite scary movies are Poltergeist, Rosemary's Baby and The Omen (the original, not the bastardisation of a remake!). A real guilty pleasure of mine is "It", but that's got more to do with the fact that it terrified me as a kid.
Specifically Halloween? Erm, its not easy to seperate my dvd collection into horror for specific seasons so i'll list what i got.
Resident Evil
Resident Evil:Apocolypse
Resident Evil:Extinction
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
The Mummy:Rise of the Dragon Emperor
Final Destination 1+2+3
Saw 1+2+3+4+5
30 Days of Night
The Mist
The Cave
Deep Rising
Wrong Turn
Ghost Ship
Land of the Dead
Dawn of the Dead
Diary of the Dead
Tim Burton's A Nightmare Before Xmas
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Cloverfield
The Grudge 1+2+3
The Omen (bastardisation remake which i like tho not as good as original)
28 Weeks Later
Death Note 1+2
Van Helsing
HOCUS POCUS (THE NO.1 Halloween family movie)
Blade 1+2+3
Scary Movie
Hostel 1+2
Underworld
Eight Legged Freaks
Jeepers Creepers 1+2
I Am Legend
Silent Hill
Thirteen Ghosts
Shutter
The Ring 1+2
Constantine
Pitch Black
Deep Blue Sea
Event Horizon
The Fog
Session 9
Doom
2001 Maniacs
Frontiers
Ghosts of Mars
Flight of the Living Dead (funny cheesy movie)
The Mothman Prophecies
An American Haunting
Slither (watchable but bad lol)
Rec
Quarantine (american version of spanish Rec).....Rec is better.
Splinter
The Unborn
Shrooms
Boogeyman
Pulse
Dog Soldiers
Apartment 1303
Boo
Hatchet
Dark Ride
Alone in the Dark
The Messengers
Cabin Fever
Idle Hands
Kane:See No Evil
Population 436
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Texas Chainsaw Massacre:THE Beginning
Dead Snow (wicked dutch movie about nazi zombies)
Haunting in Conneticut
The Burrowers
Zombies-Wicked Little Things
Cube
Cube Zero
Wrong Turn 2 (pants in comparison to the first)
The Hamiltons
The Toolbox Murders
Severence
Night Watch
Wilderness
Doomsday
Teen Vamp
American Werewolf in Paris
Pumpkinhead
Children of the Corn 2+4+5
Children of the Corn Revelation
Killers
Simon Says
Pet Cemetary 2
The Children
666:The Child
The Grudge:Ju-On
The Ruins
The Return
Altered
Knock Knock
Necromentia
and a dozen others propping up the horror side of my collection.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.