New RAM problems :(

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by B_ScaredLittleBoy, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi. Just got one of my new 512MB sticks of Corsair RAM. They seem a bit bulkier than my older 256MB RAM but they fit in fine.

    Computer turns on, no POST errors or anything. But the monitor doesn't turn on. So then I check the video card, its fixed in place.

    Then I try a different monitor, that doesn't turn on either (but I know it works). Then I take the 512MB RAM out and put the old 256 back in. Then it turns on.

    So what's going on!? Is it the video card (I don't think so). Or maybe the power supply? Any way around it or anything? Help please!

    I sold the 256MB on ebay and have to post it today...:mad:
     
  2. hotman911

    Verified Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,314
    Albums:
    2
    Likes Received:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Verified:
    Photo
    sounds to me like a possible wrong memory stick do you have ddr or ddr2?
     
  3. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    It's DDR, exact same model as the old 256. Except this new one is 2-3mm wider for some reason. They're both PC3200 400MHz except the 256 is ECC registered and the 512 isn't.

    I'm SO annoyed! :mad:
     
  4. VeeP

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    There's your problem, most likely. ECC is more commonly used in servers, though. What kind of machine do you have there?
     
  5. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
  6. VeeP

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Are you sure the new memory isn't ECC registered? That would explain why it's expensive.

    Your machine requires non-ECC memory (a.k.a. "unbuffered") -- which is not to berate it in anyway, mind you -- it would just be very rare to see that requirement in a desktop.
     
  7. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
  8. VeeP

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,787
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Heh... looks right to me. The link you gave for your machine lists two different motherboards... have you identified which yours has? And, are you certain the old stuff is ECC memory?

    Something seems odd here... :confused:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted