re-opening a program after it has quit.

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by Novaboy, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. Novaboy

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,075
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a computer question. I have music composing software that occasionally quits on me. I can not reopen it unless I restart the computer. It seems like it must still be open somehow and therefor won't let me reopen it. Is there a way to fix this without having to restart the computer. I'm on windows xp.

    Thanks.
     
  2. B_Hickboy

    B_Hickboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    10,730
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    That twinge in your intestines
    What program are you using? Sometimes, if you know the process name, you can go into task manager and kill the process tree and restart it.
     
  3. Novaboy

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,075
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Sibelius

    Not sure what the process tree is.
     
  4. B_stanmarsh14

    B_stanmarsh14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    Way HickBoy described solving your issue, is pretty much what I have done to fix faults with Firefox before.

    To pull up task manager, open it via Control Panel, or press ESC + CTRL + SHIFT together.

    Following screen dumps will show you a general idea, where to look, so you can deal with this issue with Sibelius, but using Firefox as an EG.

    Also, I would suggest downloading / installing CCleaner, and do a registry scan, and get it to fix any faults you may have, as it can also deal with this problem with Sibelius not shutting down right.

    CCleaner - Optimization and Cleaning - Free Download
     

    Attached Files:

  5. IntoxicatingToxin

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    10,133
    Likes Received:
    152
    I was going to say what Hickboy already said. Not sure what operating system you're using, but hit ctrl + alt + del and go to the "Processes" tab. See if you can scroll through there and find the .exe for your music program and End Process on it. Then try to reopen the program.
     
  6. Stretch

    Stretch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm sure you will get the proper advice here to sort out your situation. I make my living as a musician. I use Logic Pro and the best advice I can give is...get a Mac :tongue:
     
  7. Novaboy

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,075
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Guys, I'll give it a try and see what I can do.
     
  8. B_stanmarsh14

    B_stanmarsh14 New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nottingham, England
    Normally I would view such comments with disdain etc, pretty much like those who say Linux is not affected by viruses etc (Which is complete crap BTW), but even I know, for any audio or video work, you can not beat a Mac there, as software support is so much better.
     
  9. StaffnRod

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,489
    Likes Received:
    331
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Never Never Land
    Hope that our WinHelp qualified members as Snakey. Rikter or Pecker et.al may surface to assist with these Novaboy issues,
    :up:
     
    #9 StaffnRod, Apr 8, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  10. Novaboy

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,075
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I use Sonar for recording and Sibelius for creating sheet music/composing.
     
  11. B_Hickboy

    B_Hickboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    10,730
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    That twinge in your intestines
    I use Reaper for recording and Finale Songwriter for composition.
     
  12. Mr. Snakey

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    24,702
    Likes Received:
    25
    A program such as the one you are using will consume a vast amount of your computers resources when running. Most of your memory is being utilized. If something else is running or other tasks are being done it may stop working. Nothing should be running on your computer when you are using this program. If i use Nero to burn a dvd it will consume a great deal of my memory. This is normal. I know not to do other things on my computer or the dvd wont burn right. So i have no open windows or browsers or any other program running when i use it. Defragment and do disc clean up also.
     
  13. Novaboy

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,075
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    It seems to quit if I turn on my piano keyboard while the program is running. It likes it to already be on when I start up Sibelius. I find Sibelius to be more user friendly than finale and the help forum is excellent. Really fast responses.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted