Okay, this is about all I watch, so here we go:
1) Freeway 2, Confessions of a Trickbaby. Don't pass it up just because Freeway was not too spectacular, it's b-movie viewing at it's kitchy best. Exploitative and annoying almost all the way through.
2) Eraserhead. How can you not love a movie that takes five years to make while the actors and director live on site hippy commune style? Dark imagery and intimate attention to detail. Add in everything else from David Lynch here. No other director even comes close.
3) Liquid Sky. Fucking weird, but visiually stunning.
4) My Own Private Idaho. Quirky, improbable and still touching and involving.
5) Thursday. This movie rocks for character development, good ensemble cast make the most of the plot. Unapologising and raw script.
6) Siesta. Everybody on earth shows up in this movie for a minute. While cohesive for a weird movie, it remains a story full of twists and turns that's still easy enough to follow.
7) Buffalo '66. A brave directorial debut (I believe) for Vince Gallo. Characters are hard to warm up to, and that's the point. Well developed story that ends up being, well not what you'd expect. I love this movie.
8) American Psycho. Perfectly portrayed by Christian Bale pre-Batman.
9) Novacaine. Every once in a while Steve Martin reminds me why I like him. This was one of those times.
10) Twin Peaks- Fire Walk With Me. Yeah, I know I said "everything David Lynch" already, but this one's worth bringing out as a directorial masterpiece, so blow me. He ties up more loose ends in this effort than he ever does, very satisfying for the quizzical puzzle solvers like me.