Each of the films I list here are good movies, unless otherwise noted. Some are among the greatest movies ever made. I'm listing films which caused me to cry, not necessarily films I've seen which have caused others to cry so yeah, there are some notorious titles omitted. Some, like
Cast Away and
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir get me teary just thinking of them.
You'll see a lot of Bette Davis films in the list because she was one of the few actresses who could take the most ridiculous pablum and make it believable so when she had good material she frequently made it great.
I'm susceptible to great scores, I admit it. I'm not sure I would have cried during
Edward Scissorhands were it not for Danny Elfman's incomparable music all through the film and particularly the ice dance scene.
Don't let the Chaplin titles fool you. Charlie Chaplin was not just a comedian. He was one of the great directors of all time.
Some of these films cause serious emotional indigestion. Beware of
The Passion of Joan of Arc, Sunrise, Breaking the Waves, and especially
Chunhyang. I'm sure
Bambi scarred me for life too.
I hated
AI because I found it too emotionally manipulative for the insubstantial plot. Spielberg took the easy way out deciding a mass of tissues would substitute for Kubrick's trademark ambiguity.
There are more recent films missing as I tend to only watch movies after they've aged a bit. I like the perspective of time when choosing what to watch or not.
So here's the list and let me also add a
fantastic trailer for a Tear Jerker month on TCM done by RAYGUN. The images are iconic.
Broken Blossoms (1919)
The Kid (1921)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1929)
Best performance of an actress ever.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Best anti-war film ever made.
The Champ (1931)
City Lights (1931)
Chaplin's ending is astonishingly moving. Genius.
Lady For A Day (1933)
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933)
The Good Earth (1937)
------------------------------------
A few of the reasons 1939 is considered the greatest year in film history:
Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939)
Gone With the Wind (1939)
Intermezzo (1939)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Dark Victory (1939)
The Old Maid (1939)
Wuthering Heights (1939)
------------------------------------
The Way of All Flesh (1940)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Now, Voyager (1942)
The Pride of the Yankees (1942) -
"Today, I consider myself..."
Bambi (1942)-
Should have been rated R.
Mrs. Skeffington (1944)
Brief Encounter (1945)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
The Bicycle Thief (1948)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Pather Panchali (1955)
Old Yeller (1957)
Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958)
Imitation of Life (1959) - Mahalia singing
Trouble Of the World.
Romeo and Juliet (1968)
Charlotte's Web (1973)
Ordinary People (1980)
The Elephant Man (1980)
Gallipoli (1981)
The Color Purple (1982)
The Snowman (1982)
Terms of Endearment (1983)
The Killing Fields (1984)
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Au revoir, les enfants (1987)
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Ghost (1990) -
I hate to admit it.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
-Oh that score and Vincent Price!
Schindler's List (1993)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Titanic (1997)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Iron Giant (1999)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Cast Away (2000) -
"You're the love of my life!"
Chunhyang (2000) -
The end is horrific
Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001) -
Awful movie.
The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) -I lose it at the illumination of the Dwarrowdelf. You have to read
The Silmarillion to get it.
Shore's score here is one of the finest in film. Obviously, he's read
The Silmarillion.
The Two Towers (2002) - "
Where is the horse and the rider?"
The Return of the King (2003)
Grey Gardens (2009)