Video on demand

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by PukingBristols, May 21, 2008.

  1. PukingBristols

    PukingBristols New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a cable hookup on my tv. My brother and I share an account or whatever it's called and we split the bill. He has video on demand. How do i know if I have it? is there a certain cord that has to be plugged in or something?
     
  2. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    do u have a cablebox?
     
  3. unabear09

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    if you are talking about comcast ondemand.....if you have a digital cable box, tune into channel 1.....thats all I know about
     
  4. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    same with cox
     
  5. PukingBristols

    PukingBristols New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have RCN. I have a motorola cable box. it says interactive digital communications.
     
  6. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    well if your brother has it, you have it. does the remote for your cablebox have an "on demand" button?
     
  7. PukingBristols

    PukingBristols New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, but when i push it, nothing happens. is there a specific cord that has to be connected? I have HDTV channels and all. I split with my older brother. My younger and older used to split. But my younger brother moved out and I took his half of the connection, I just don't know if I hooked in a VOD cable if it's necessary. I connected three cables (Green blue and red i believe) and a red and yellow one
     
  8. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    try pressing it and then hitting "select"
     
  9. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    are you on the right input channel? if you are, im out of ideas. go ask your brother
     
  10. Mem

    Mem
    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,087
    Likes Received:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    FL
    Go to your on demand video channel (mine is 500 on my cable system) If it works you have it. You probably need an HD cable box from your Cable company with one of those cards inserted.

    And no VOD does not have a special cable.
     
  11. PukingBristols

    PukingBristols New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have this smart card slot, but there's no card in it?
     
  12. lucky8

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,716
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    just go to hulu.com...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted