Wireless Frustration

Discussion in 'Et Cetera, Et Cetera' started by B_ScaredLittleBoy, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    I got that Netgear WPN834 (sp?) MimoG router today.

    I've put a USB cable from the old router to the main PC. Then an ethernet from 'old router' into the new router.

    I thought this would work. After messing around with it, sometimes I would get no connection in the office comp (even though all lights were on on the old router...). ONCE I got the wireless working here (connecting to Netgear I mean).

    Now the office is working, but my wireless only works if I connect to the old router. If I connect to the new router, I get a DNS/server cannot be found error.

    Another thing annoying me is that the signal from the new router is only SLIGHTLY better than from the old router...that has two bars, the old one has one.

    I've tried practically every configuration (I think) but can't get it to work. I've also tried Ethernet from the old router to the Netgear and then an Ethernet from the office comp to the Netgear but that didn't work.

    Also, I can't access the router's config page. I tried 192.168.0.1 but it timed out. Once when I was in the old router's setup (192.168.1.1) I went into Remote Access and it asked me to login to the Netgear router. Which I did but then I got a 404 error.

    Furthermore, there is no password on the Netgear network. And I can't get onto the setup page to set one. So can anyone help me? Give me a step-by-step guide?

    FYI this is only an 'access point' router without ADSL. The old router is what the ADSL line goes through.

    Help please :mad: this is really frustrating!
     
  2. Mattness

    Mattness New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA (Outside of Seattle, Washington)
    Call the Tech Support line for the Router's Manufacturer. I've had to do it and they'll walk you thru how to set it up properly!
     
  3. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    I should add its a refurb and I don't have a manual or any contact info with it :redface:

    Guess I'll hunt down the number online though. Anyone want to help here though? :tongue:
     
  4. ManlyBanisters

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,807
    Likes Received:
    8
    You are on your own sunshine! I told you not to go through with that transaction.

    You remember when I said 'flakey' - Hah!!

    Actually, I'd love to help you, hon, but I'm working and it is a bit complicated via this medium. Get tech support on the phone or send the fucker back and get the all in one like I said.

    My advice:
    Send it to the cemetery!! (I'll lend you a gun)
     
  5. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    :mad:

    It cost me £50 AND I bought the wrong RAM which I'm now reselling on ebay. Fucking hell. I'm so unlucky when it comes to PC paraphenalia.

    I'm thinking of returning it or maybe reselling it...:mad:

    It is flakey though, very temperamental. At least I just bought 1GB RAM for £12...its IBM Branded but its still 400Mhz PC3200 CL3 so it should still work?

    I should have just left the computer as it is! lol so much fuckin about. I'll mess about with it a bit more then probably end up sending it back :(

    Woe is me.
     
  6. ManlyBanisters

    Gold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,807
    Likes Received:
    8
    Shoot it! You'll feel better...

    Fucked if I know - these things are less picky than they used to be.. at a guess, yes - but it can depend on what is already in there.

    Woe indeed - poor SLB - listen to me next time - I am wise! :wink:
     
  7. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Wise AND stacked :tongue:

    Anyway I've packaged the piece of shit back up now. I paid £49 for it so I might just say £50 Buy It Now...they don't do returns.

    Can't be arsed fuckin about with it.

    Yeah I think/HOPE the RAM will work, just in the description they said it might not but I think they meant if its the wrong type like DDR2 (which I bought at first lol...it was 1am, I was tired).

    Wish me luck in selling this piece of shit! Merci beaucoup
     
  8. B_Think_Kink

    B_Think_Kink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10,742
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Female
    Did you try updating the firmware?
     
  9. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    No...it doesn't matter now since I've listed it on ebay :tongue:
     
  10. B_Think_Kink

    B_Think_Kink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10,742
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Female
    ahhh alright. Good luck.
     
  11. Mattness

    Mattness New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA (Outside of Seattle, Washington)
  12. B_ScaredLittleBoy

    B_ScaredLittleBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,337
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks but its okay. Just wondering...are they any 'all-in-one' MIMO-G routers (ie with ADSL ports)? Can't seem to find any :tongue:
     
Draft saved Draft deleted